News - 2012 Impact Open Competition

2012 Impact Open Competition

The annual Impact Open competition took place at Brighton University Sports Centre in Falmer, Brighton on Sunday 8th July.

Competition started at 10am with the Under 13's - with medals for Synery students coming in pretty much straight away. As always, it was good to see a good mix of kids that had taken part in competitions before, as well as those that this was the first.

Lunctime saw the 13 to 18 year olds start with their patterns, followed by sparring and then special technique - which was jumping front kick.

Finally, the seniors and vets took to the matts in the late afternoon - again with pattern and sparring, but this time followed by power.

Impact 2012

It was an excellent display from all Synergy students - with a total of 20 Golds, 14 Silvers and 10 Bronze medals.

As always, thanks to all those took part and represented the club, and a special thanks to those that came along to support throughout the day.

Here are the Synergy medal winners... (Visit the gallery to see more photos from the day.)

Under 13s

Siyan Patel - Bronze in Blue Belt Patterns
Katie Moon - Silver in Green Belt Category 2 Patterns
George Rowe - Gold in Red Belt Patterns, Gold in Blue/Red Middle Sparring, Silver in Blue/Red Middle Special Technique
Amy Rowe - Gold in Green Belt Category 1 Patterns
Louie Slavik - Silver in Yellow/Green Tot Sparring
Max Slavik - Silver in Blue/Red Low Sparring, Silver Blue/Red Low Special Technique
Ayman Elhalwagy - Silver in Blue/Red Middle Sparring
Noah Judah - Silver in Yellow/Green Low Sparring
Zak Judah - Silver in Blue Belt Patterns, Gold in Blue/Red Middle Sparring, Gold in Blue/Red Middle Special Technique
Aaron Judah - Silver in Blue/Red/Black High Sparring, Silver in Blue/Red/Black High Special Technique
Evie Eason-Warner - Gold in Yellow Belt Category 1 Patterns, Gold in Yellow/Green Tot Sparring, Silver in Yellow/Green Tot Special Technique
Isobel Eason-Warner - Bronze in Blue/Red Middle Sparring
Joseph Body - Bronze in Yellow Belt Category 2 Patterns, Gold in Yellow/Green Tall Sparring, Gold in Yellow/Green Tall Special Technique
Bishr Bourghli - Bronze in Yellow Belt Category 1 Patterns

13-17

Ashani Patel - Gold in Blue Belt Patterns, Silver in Blue/Red Middle Sparring, Gold in Blue/Red/Black Special Technique
Dhruva Ulavatti - Bronze in Green Belt Patterns, Gold in Yellow/Green Heavy Sparring, Gold in Yellow/Green Special Technique
Sophie Darling - Bronze in Red Belt Patterns
Omar Elhalwagy - Gold in Red Belt Patterns, Gold in Blue/Red Micro Sparring

18+

Martyn Rowe - Gold in Green Belt Patterns, Bronze in Green Yellow/Green Power Test
Mike Barnes - Gold in Yellow/Green Power Test
Wendy Rowe - Bronze in Yellow/Green/Blue Power Test
Denny Temba - Silver in Red Belt Patterns, Silver in Blue/Red Heavy Sparring

Black Belts

Robert Kearn - Gold in Black Belt Hyper Sparring, Silver in Black Belt Power Test
Nikolai Naylor - Bronze in 1st Degree Patterns, Gold in Red/Black Veteran Sparring
Michael Darling - Bronze in Veteran Sparring

 

<< More news articles